iCUBI Mall

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY VOW


Protecting customers' privacy has always been the top priority of Regal Hotels. The Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region is strictly observed by us. All the personal data collected is handled with strict confidentiality.

 

Access and Transfer of Personal Data 

Only our authorised staff are permitted to access to our customers' personal information in our database. Such information may be used by Regal Hotels, its business partners, agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide services to our company for the following purposes:-

 

  • Conducting identity verification
  • Provision of the Services, processing of payment instructions or collection of amounts outstanding in relation to the provision of the Services
  • Order processing, billing and fulfilment
  • Conducting research, statistical analysis and behavioral analysis
  • Provision of customer services, handling complaints and account enquiries
  • Provide information on hotel products and services
  • Process applications for Regal Hotels’ loyalty programs and administer membership accounts ofsuch programs
  • Process requests from customers and arrange delivery of products and services
  • Customerrelationship management includingtoprovide memberships and promotional offers, and conduct market research etc.
  • Facilitate payment for products and services provided by Regal Hotels or our subsidiaries, associated companies and business partners
  • Publish customers’ reviews and feedbacks, which may be received via email, other travel websites, social media platforms and the Regal Hotels guests’ comment cards etc, to the testimonial section
  • Any other purposes directly related to the purpose for which the personal data were originally collected

Since Regal Hotels is an international hotel group with properties located in Hong Kong and PRC, the personal data obtained in onelocationmay beused in other locations for the purposes stated above.


Cookies
Certain parts of the web pages on this website contain "Cookies", which are used to help you navigate. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's Internet browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not provide us your personal data including email address. Regal Hotels International only obtains this information when you elect to provide us with the same. However, once you choose to furnish the website with your personal preferences, such preferences (e.g. language, font size, etc.) may be linked to data stored in the Cookies. Most browsers are initially set to accept Cookies. If you prefer, you can disable Cookies in your browser or direct the browser to inform you when Cookies are to be accepted.  However, if you elect to disable Cookies, certain functions of this website may not be available to you.


Personal Data Collected
To facilitate us in providing information and services to our customers, we collect the personal data below for the said purposes:

  • Personal information including but not limited to thename, gender, date of birth, nationality, country of residence, passport or other identity documents information and credit card information.
  • Contact information including but not limited to telephone number, deliveryaddress, email address, fax number.
  • Business information including but not limited to the company name, business title and relevantcontact information.
  • Preference information including but not limited to language, hotel room, food and beverage and travel preferences and other information related to customers’ accommodation.
  • Loyalty programme information including but not limited to flight information, membership number and account name of frequent flyer programmes.
  • Transaction information including but not limited toiCUBI Mall transaction, Hotel accommodationand reward redemption records.
  • Information collected from surveys completed by our customers.


To Opt-out, Access or Correct Personal Data 
We provide the following opt-out channels for our customers to unsubscribe from receiving our information and services.

By Email
Please send to cs@icubi.com together with your iCUBI Mall member name, the opt-out email address, and the iCUBI member newsletter/ hotel newsletter that you would like to opt-out.

 

By Mail

Please request by mail to iCUBI Mall, 11/F, 68 Yee Wo Street, Causeway Bay, Hong Kong.


Customers will be removed from our mailing list within SEVEN business days upon our receipt of their request.

To access or correct personal data, please send the request by mail to iCUBI Mall, 11/F, 68 Yee Wo Street, Causeway Bay, Hong Kong or by email at cs@icubi.com. We may charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access request. However, no fee will be charged for unsubscribing from receiving our information and services.

Retention of Personal Data
Personal data will only be retained for a time period we think necessary.   Unless the personal data is retained to satisfy any applicable statutory or contractual obligations or for the purpose of investigation, detection and prosecution of crime, Regal Hotels will destroy any personal data it may hold in accordance with its internal policy.

Notice for Direct Marketing 
We may use your personal data including your name, contact information and other information collected for marketing communications such as news, promotions, offers, and joint promotions with third parties, and surveys via email, direct mail, SMS, and telephone.


Please find below the products and services provided by Regal Hotels:

  • Accommodation services
  • Catering services
  • Banquet services
  • Loyalty programmes
  • e-Commerce
  • Non-air transportation services including hotel transfers, limousine and car rental service etc.
  • Spa and body care services
  • Other product services including but not limited to telephone service, computer and printing services, gift cardsetc.


This notice is written in English and may be translated into other languages. In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the translated version of this notice, the English version shall prevail.

Updated and effective from 20 April 2016